Taylor Guerra

Pan American Champion

Name: Taylor Guerra
Nickname: The Terror
Rank: Orange Belt
Instructor: Rodrigo "Comprido" Medeiros
Team Affiliation: Comprido BJJ/Team Brasa
Academy: Comprido BJJ Academy
Current Location: Chicago, Illinois
Born: 4/8/2000
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 89 lbs


Accomplishments of Note:

Pan American Kids Jiu-Jitsu Championships:
2012 Yellow Belt Featherweight - Champion


IBJJF Open Jiu-Jitsu Championships:
2013 Chicago Open Orange/Green Open Weight - Champion
2013 Chicago Open Orange Belt Light Feather - Champion


Other Major Tournament Accomplishments:
2013 NAGA Chicago Expert Boys Gi - Champion
2013 NAGA Chicago Expert Boys No-Gi - Champion
2013 NAGA St. Louis Advanced Gi - Champion
2013 NAGA St. Louis Advanced No-Gi - Champion
2013 Combat Corner 11 Boys Gi - Champion
2013 Combat Corner 11 Boys No-Gi - Champion
2013 US Grappling Advanced Boys Gi - Champion
2013 US Grappling Advanced Boys No-Gi - Champion
2012 Combat-Do Expert Boys Gi - Champion
2012 Combat-Do Expert Boys No-Gi - Champion
2012 NAGA Midwest Expert Boys Gi - Champion
2012 NAGA Midwest Expert Boys No-Gi - Champion
2012 NAGA Midwest Expert Girls No-Gi - Champion
2012 S7 Illinois Grappling Championship Advanced Boys Gi - Champion
2012 S7 Illinois Grappling Championship Advanced Boys Gi - Champion
2012 S7 Illinois Grappling Championship Advanced Boys Gi (extra division at higher weight class) - Champion
2012 S7 Illinois Grappling Championship Advanced Boys No-Gi - Champion
2012 S7 Illinois Grappling Championship Advanced Girls No-Gi - Champion
2012 Chicago Championships Advanced Boys Gi - 4th Place
2012 NAGA Illinois Expert Boys Gi - Champion
2012 NAGA Illinois Expert Girls Gi - Champion
2012 NAGA Illinois Expert Girls No-Gi - Champion
2012 UFC Fan Expo Advanced Boys Gi - 3rd Place
2012 UFC Fan Expo Advanced Boys No-Gi - 3rd Place
2012 NAGA Chicago Expert Boys Gi - Champion
2012 NAGA Chicago Expert Boys No-Gi - Champion
2012 Combat Corner 9 Advanced - Champion
2011 NAGA Great Lakes Expert Boys Gi - Champion
2011 NAGA Great Lakes Expert Boys Gi - Champion
(extra division at higher weight class) - 2nd Place
2011 NAGA Great Lakes Expert Boys No-Gi - Champion
2011 Super Extreme Grappling Open Intermediate Gi - 2nd Place
2011 Super Extreme Grappling Open Intermediate No-Gi - Champion
2011 US Grappling Intermediate Gi - Champion
2011 US Grappling Intermediate No-Gi - Champion
2011 Combat-Do Expert Gi - 2nd Place
2011 Combat-Do Expert Gi (extra division at higher weight class) - 4th Place
2011 Combat-Do Expert No-Gi - Champion
2011 C3 Grapplerfest Advanced No-Gi - Champion
2011 Combat Corner 8 Expert Gi - 3rd Place
2011 Combat Corner 8 Expert No-Gi - 4th Place
2011 NAGA Midwest Intermediate Gi - Champion
2011 NAGA Midwest Intermediate No-Gi - Champion
2011 C3 Patriot Games Advanced No-Gi - Champion
2011 C3 Patriot Games Intermediate No-Gi - Champion
2011 C3 Torneo de Mayo Advanced Gi - 2nd Place
2011 NAGA Chicago Beginner Gi - Champion
2011 NAGA Chicago Beginner No-Gi - Champion
2011 Combat-Do Intermediate Gi - Champion
2011 Combat-Do Intermediate No-Gi - 2nd Place
2010 NAGA Midwest Beginner Gi - 3rd Place
2010 NAGA Midwest Beginner No-Gi - 2nd Place



Taylor with some hardware



Taylor going for the finish



Taylor with her coach, Rodrigo "Comprido" Medeiros



Taylor making sure it is gold



Taylor with her MKimono