Fabiano Silva

World and Pan American Champion

Full Name: Fabiano Lima Monteiro Da Silva
Nickname: Frota
Rank: Black Belt
Black Belt Awarded By: Ricardo Liborio (2009)
Team Affiliation: American Top Team
Academy:ATT Temecula
Current Location: Temecula, CA
Born: 5/8/1978
Height: 6' 4"
Weight: 230 lbs
Website: www.FabianaoSilva.com


Accomplishments of Note:


World Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi Championships:
2012 Black Belt Masters Ultra Heavyweight - 2nd Place
2010 Black Belt Masters Ultra Heavyweight - 2nd Place
2009 Brown Belt Masters Ultra Heavyweight - Champion
2009 Brown Belt Masters Ultra Open Weight - Champion


Pan American Jiu-Jitsu Championships:
2007 Brown Belt Ultra Heavyweight - Champion
2006 Brown Belt Ultra Heavyweight - 3rd Place
2002 Brown Belt Ultra Heavyweight - 3rd Place
2001 Brown Belt Ultra Heavyweight - 3rd Place


American National Jiu-Jitsu Championships:
2011 Black Belt Super Heavyweight - 3rd Place


American National Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi Championships:
2011 Black Belt Super Heavyweight - Champion
2010 Black Belt Ultra Heavyweight - Champion


Other Major Tournament Accomplishments:
2011 American Cup Black Belt Open Weight - Champion
2011 American Cup Black Belt Ultra Heavyweight - Champion
2011 Las Vegas Open Black Belt Ultra Heavyweight - Champion
2010 Las Vegas Open Black Belt Ultra Heavyweight - 2nd Place
2010 Chicago Open Black Belt Ultra Heavyweight - 2nd Place


Professional Mixed Martial Arts
2011 Gladiator Challenge - Season's Beatings 3 - Winner via TKO in Round 1